CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 A88046

Ms. Laura Mear
BDP International, Inc.
1505 B Kings Street Extension
Charleston, SC 29405

RE: The tariff classification of Corcat P-600 (CAS-68130-97-2) from Japan

Dear Ms. Mear:

In your letter dated September 23, 1996, on behalf of your client, EIT, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Corcat P-600, is a clear, viscous liquid consisting of an aqueous solution of a non-aromatic, synthetic, thermoplastic polymer specified in Note 3 to Chapter 39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). According to the product information literature provided, the subject product is referred to as a polyethyleneimine or polyaziridine polymer, manufactured by the homopolymerization of ethyleneimine (EI) monomer, and has applications in oil fields, water treatment, adhesives, textiles, etc.

The applicable subheading for Corcat P-600 will be 3911.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Petroleum resins, ... and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Other: Other: Thermoplastic." The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division